
Guides
Window cleaning startup costs with the hidden lines included
Window cleaning startup costs, line by line, with real dollar ranges, the commonly missed expenses, and the arithmetic for your own opening cash figure.
What to take away
Window cleaning startup costs break into four pools: setup, monthly running costs, cost per job, and working capital.
- A one-person residential startup typically lands between $3,000 and $8,000 in setup, and a two-person commercial outfit between $15,000 and $40,000.
- The lines owners forget are not squeegees. They are insurance premiums, water treatment media, fall protection training, and the four to six weeks of payroll you fund before the first check clears.
- Working capital, not equipment, is what closes profitable-per-job companies. A 30-day payment term on $12,000 of monthly billing means $12,000 sitting in someone else's account.
- Fund the van on a term. Fund consumables, insurance and reserve from cash.
- Borrow against a route that already exists, never one you intend to build.
Financing, tax treatment and insurance requirements vary by jurisdiction and lender. Take qualified financial and legal advice before signing anything, and read every agreement in full.
The four pools, with numbers
Keep these apart. They behave differently and they fail differently.
A one-person residential startup typically lands between $3,000 and $8,000 in setup, and a two-person commercial outfit between $15,000 and $40,000.
- Setup, spent once.
Setup Cost Ranges
- Registration$50 to $400
- Business license$100 to $500
- Insurance$800 to $2,500 annually
- Hand tools$300 to $600
- Ladders$200 to $1,200
- Water-fed system$1,500 to $4,000
- Vehicle$5,000 to $13,000
Deriving your own number
Fill this in with quotes you obtained, not with figures from an article.
Opening Cash Formula
- S = setup total
- M = monthly running cost
- J = jobs per month
- R = revenue per job
- V = cost per job
- D = days to payment
- Opening cash = S + gaps + working capital
Let:
- S = the total of every line in pool one, from actual supplier and insurer quotes
- M = your monthly total from pool two
- V = cost of doing the work per job, from pool three
- R = revenue per job at your intended price basis
- J = realistic jobs per month in month one, far lower than your capacity
- D = average days between finishing a job and being paid
Then:
- Monthly contribution= J multiplied by (R minus V)
- Monthly gap= M minus monthly contribution, for as long as it is positive
- Working capital needed= (J multiplied by R) multiplied by (D divided by 30)
- Opening cash requirement= S plus the sum of the monthly gaps until contribution exceeds M, plus working capital
Worked example. A solo operator buys a used van for $5,000, spends $2,400 on equipment and $1,200 on licensing and insurance. S is $8,600. Monthly costs M are $1,400.
At $180 per job, $6 in consumables, and 30 jobs in month one, contribution is $5,220. So there is no gap. At 15 jobs, contribution is $2,610, still above M. At 8 jobs, contribution is $1,392, a gap of $8.
If that gap runs three months, add $24. Working capital on $1,440 of monthly billing at 30 days is $1,440. Opening cash: about $10,064.
Run it twice. Once with your expected J, once with J halved. The second run tells you how long you can be wrong about demand.
Where each pool should come from
Sensible source
- Setup, long-lived assets
- Term financing or lease
- Setup, small tools
- Cash
- Monthly running cost
- Cash reserve, then revenue
- Consumables per job
- Revenue
- Working capital
- Reserve, or a facility you can repay quickly
Why
- Setup, long-lived assets
- The asset lasts years, so the payment should too
- Setup, small tools
- Too small to finance, and they wear out inside a term
- Monthly running cost
- Financing a recurring cost hides the fact that it is unaffordable
- Consumables per job
- If a job cannot fund its own materials, the price is wrong
- Working capital
- It is a timing problem, not a shortfall
Match the life of the money to the life of the thing it buys. A five-year loan for cloths and rubber is a slow way to discover the price never covered them.
Funding by Cost Type
Cost type
- Setup, long-lived assets
- Term financing or lease
- Setup, small tools
- Cash
- Monthly running cost
- Cash reserve, then revenue
- Consumables per job
- Revenue
- Working capital
- Reserve or quick facility
Funding source
- Setup, long-lived assets
- Setup, small tools
- Monthly running cost
- Consumables per job
- Working capital
Funding routes and what each one really asks
Personal savings ask nothing and cost the most in risk concentration. Bank or credit union term lending asks for a plan, records and usually a personal guarantee. Equipment finance and leasing ask about the asset rather than the business, which makes them easier early and more expensive overall.
What each route actually provides is the part that decides your plan. Personal savings typically cover $3,000 to $10,000 for a one-person start, which is what the setup lines cost. A term loan to a business with no trading history usually lands between $10,000 and $50,000, secured on the vehicle and guaranteed personally.
Equipment finance covers most of the asset, so a $20,000 van and water system typically needs 10% to 20% down. SBA-backed 7(a) loans commonly run $25,000 to $150,000 for a small service business, and the program ceiling is far higher, at $5 million. SBA Microloans cap at $50,000, which suits a one-person start.
Funding Routes Compared
Funding route
- Personal savings
- Nothing, but risk concentrated
- Bank term lending
- Plan, records, personal guarantee
- Equipment finance
- Asset focus, easier early, costlier
- Government-guaranteed
- Fullest paperwork, longest terms
- Customer deposits
- Contracted work, cheapest money
What it asks
- Personal savings
- Bank term lending
- Equipment finance
- Government-guaranteed
- Customer deposits
Government-guaranteed lending programs ask for the fullest paperwork and tend to have the longest terms; the U.S. Small Business Administration business guide sets out how those programs are structured and what a lender expects to see.
SBA 7(a) loans typically carry rates from Prime plus 2.25% to Prime plus 4.75% for loans over $50,000, as of 2026. Customer deposits on contracted work are the cheapest money in this trade and the most underused.
The recordkeeping expectation starts immediately. The Internal Revenue Service guidance on starting a business sets out what a new business must show, and a lender will ask for the same material a year later.
The costs new owners miss
- Replacement rubber, cloths and pads at the real rate. Budget $40 to $80 per month, not per year.
- Water treatment media for a pure-water system. This is a running cost disguised as equipment. Resin refills from Gardiner or Tucker cost $40 to $120 per month.
- The premium change when your access methods change. Ask the broker before you buy the ladder, not after.
- Fall protection equipment and the training that goes with it. Budget $400 to $1,200 for gear and $200 to $500 per person for training. A Guardian Fall Protection harness runs $100 to $300.
- The fall protection guidance published by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration describes protection that is planned and paid for in advance rather than assembled on site.
- Unpaid drive time in a thin route. It shows up as fewer jobs per day, not as a bill.
- Rework. The second visit costs a full visit and earns nothing.
- Your own wage. If you cannot draw $3,000 a month from month two, the price is wrong, not the market.
Which equipment belongs in pool one at all is a decision worth making slowly, and the equipment and vehicle setup choices change the figure more than any financing decision will. Registration and permit costs sit with the licensing and compliance requirements that apply at your own address, and they are not uniform even between neighboring counties.
Before you sign anything
Before Signing Financing
What does this cost in total over the full term?
What happens if I want to end it early?
What is secured against it, and what does the lender take if I stop paying?
Ask three questions in this order, and ask to see each answer written into the contract itself.
- What is the total cost of credit in dollars over the full term, including every fee, and what annual rate does that imply?
- What does the personal guarantee cover, and what would end it? Name the collateral decision and the lien on the vehicle.
- What happens if I miss two payments, and what does early repayment cost? Ask for the cure period, the prepayment terms and the default rate.
If a funder will not answer the third question plainly, that is the answer.
The sequencing of all of this, what you spend money on and in what order, belongs with the guide to starting a window cleaning business. The numbers belong in your window cleaning business plan, where a lender expects to read them, and the demand assumptions behind J come from your reading of the local window cleaning market.
Common questions
Can I start with almost nothing?
At ground level, with a used vehicle and hand tools, setup can be $2,000 to $3,000. The pools that catch people are the monthly one and the working capital one, and neither shrinks because you economized on squeegees.
Is buying a route or an existing book worth it?
Sometimes, and the diligence is the whole job. Ask for the agreements themselves, the visit history, and the reason each account was last repriced. A customer list without signed frequencies is a list of phone numbers.
Should I finance a van or use my own vehicle?
Use your own until the route is dense enough that loading time and capacity are costing you jobs. That moment is measurable: count the days you turned work away or made a second trip.
How much reserve is enough?
Enough to cover the monthly gap in your halved-demand run for as long as that run stays negative, plus working capital. That is a calculation rather than a rule of thumb, and it will be different for a storefront route than for a seasonal residential book.







